Selwyn College, Cambridge

 Facebook 48Twitter bird 48Flcikr 48Linkedin 48

Data Protection Statement and Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

This statement explains how the Selwyn College (“Selwyn”) handles and uses data it collects about our alumni and our supporters. In broad terms, Selwyn uses your data to keep in touch with you as alumni (and life-long members of the college) and supporters, in order to keep you appraised of our activities and developments and to identify ways in which you can support us, through donations and other forms of support.

How your data is used by the College

Your data is used by Selwyn for a number of purposes, including alumni relations, communications and fundraising. These include:

  • sending you copies of college publications including the Calendar, Annual Report and the Selwyn Magazine;
  • sending you invitations to college events including year group reunions, talks, concerts, sporting events, dinners and receptions;
  • appeals and requests for donations, including related research; and
  • the promotion of alumni and other College events.

Communications to you may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact Nick Downer, Bursar at the address given below.

What data is held by the College

We work closely with the University in order to promote a coordinated approach to you, to minimise duplication and inconvenience. We have a separate database from the University, but we also have access to the University’s database: additionally, we maintain other electronic and paper records, such as tutorial files. Any transmission of data to or from the University is managed through agreed processes which comply with UK data protection legislation. The University has its own data protection statement and procedures.

Most records contain:

  • details of your school, College and University education,
  • unique personal identifiers (e.g. student number, date of birth), and
  • your contact details.

Where provided by you, or provided by the University or obtained from reputable sources, we also record:

  • your attendance at College or University events,
  • other contact with us or the University since graduation,
  • your key relationships with other alumni or supporters of the College and/or the University and other Colleges within Cambridge,
  • your career highlights and other life achievements,
  • financial information relating to you (including but not necessarily limited to income, philanthropy and other giving),
  • donations made by you to either the College or the University,
  • information about your areas of personal interest,
  • personal data provided by you for a specific purpose or purposes (for example, disability, catering preferences or lifestyle status for event management), and
  • your communication preferences.

Where data is included from sources external to the University and the College, we only use data from our partners (as outlined below) or other reputable sources. We may use automated or manual analyses to link data together to help us identify your interest in and potential for supporting us and/or the University.

When the College shares your data with others

Depending on constraints set by you, which you may change at any time, we may share any of the above categories of data with the University.

Additionally, we share data on a considered and confidential basis, where appropriate, with:

  • Cambridge in America (the University’s affiliate alumni office in the US),
  • volunteer partners closely related to us (e.g. alumni year group representatives), and
  • contractors providing services to you on our behalf or services to us (our “data processors” such as the telephone campaign coordinator).

We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them.

We do not use third party wealth screening companies.

We also facilitate communication between individual alumni (of the College or the University), but in doing so we do not release personal contact details without prior permission.

Any transfers of your data overseas or to international organisations, as set out above, are protected either by an adequacy decision by the European Commission or by standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission (which are available from our Data Protection Officer) or, before 25 May 2018, by a self-assessment of adequacy.

Your rights

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, where you have provided this, and otherwise our legitimate interest.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. There is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal data.

In addition to the rights outlined above, you have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability).

We will retain your data indefinitely or until you request us to do otherwise. We will publish on our website any changes we make to this data protection statement and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Questions and further statutory information

The controller for your personal data at Selwyn is Nick Downer, Bursar, who can be contacted at bursar@sel.cam.ac.uk. Nick is also the College’s Data Protection Officer, responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal data.

Please contact Nick at the above address if you have any concerns or questions about the above information. Where you have specific requests relating to how we manage your data, we will endeavour to answer these, but please note that there may be circumstances where we cannot comply with specific requests.

Where you opt out of all future communications or exercise your right to erasure, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name, subject(s), matriculation and graduation details, unique University identification number and date of birth) to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in future, while still maintaining our record of your academic achievements. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes (e.g. Gift Aid, anti-fraud and accounting matters).

If you have any concerns about your personal data held by the University, you will need to contact the University separately.

A copy of the Data Protection Statement is available to view, download and print from a PDF here.

Privacy Policy

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the College's web site, and explains how that information is used. It is important for you to appreciate that the College web site provides links to other independent sites, both within the University and elsewhere.

Data collected

In common with most web sites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made of it (see below for more details). This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept indefinitely.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment in the College. Data may be passed to the administrators of other computer systems to enable investigation of problems accessing this site or of system misconfigurations. Data may incidentally be included in information passed to contractors and computer maintenance organisations working for the College, in which case it will be covered by appropriate non-disclosure agreements. Otherwise the logged information is not passed to any third party except if required by law. Summary statistics are extracted from this data and some of these may be made publicly available, but those that are do not include information from which individuals could be identified.

[You should appreciate that a log is a record of what a server sees, not necessarily what was initially sent. If a request is sent via a proxy the log file will show the proxy's address. If someone has forged your address the log file will show your address]

A number of fill-in forms are provided on this site. The pages containing these forms include information on how data submited on them will be processed and used.

This site may use web "cookies" as part of user authentication (login) and to store information needed by other facilities. From time to time this site will be running Google analytics, which uses cookies for tracking visitors to the site. This is to gain more complete data on site use and will support the ongoing web review.

Logged data

The following data is automatically logged for each request:

  • The name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • The username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site
  • The date and time of connection
  • The HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • The status code of the request (success or failure etc.)
  • The number of data bytes sent in response
  • The contents of the HTTP Referrer header supplied by the browser
  • The content of the HTTP User-Agent header supplied by the browser

Logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes. In addition, the computers on which the web site is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection, and may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done. Access to personal data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the 'Data Controller' for the processing of data collected by this site is the Selwyn College, and the point of contact for subject access requests is the College Data Protection Officer.

Selwyn College is also Data Controller in respect of any personal data served as content by this site.

 

 

Snippets from Selwyn...

 
 

 

 


 

 Buy from Amazon via this link and contribute to Selwyn! 

Development & Alumni Office, Selwyn College, Grange Road, Cambridge CB3 9DQ. Tel:  01223 767 844  Email:  alumni-office@sel.cam.ac.uk

Registered charity number: 1137517.    Privacy Policy.   Cookie Policy.